Partners
Catherine+Summers%27+Photography
Nike
Sponsors
Update: Spring Invitational Results

Mason Makos Update
Wednesday, March 31, 2010

Congratulations

I am pleased to announce that Senior swimmer, Elizabeth Lewan will be attending and swimming for the University of Mary Washington this fall.

Way to go girl!

 

Mako Spring Invitational Results

You may use this link to review the results.

Coach Heather would like to thank all the parents who volunteered as officials, timers, those who worked at the concessions table & awards table, those who donated items to our concession stand, and those of you who made sure that the coaches and officials were well fed & fueled in the hospitality room. I also appreciate all the hard work and long hours of the coaching staff and our officials chair, Tony Fitz, put into this meet.

I had several coaches and parents from other teams complimenting us on how well the meet was run this past weekend, and we couldn't have done it without our parent volunteers.  WAY TO GO MAKO PARENTS!

100 % Best Times

Eric Alonzo
Vernon Andrade
Carter Barnsback
Andrew Beauchemin
Andrew Berlin
Theresa Boyd
Alejandro Calderon- Medina
Alexa Conti
Rachel Copp
Ellie Crowe
Jill Cymerman
Ellie D'Alessandro
Jake Deeley
Jolly Dieu
Brandon Fogg
Brittney Fogg
Kayla Ghodsi
Mason Ghodsi
Julia Green
Hannah Hale
Will Hemmerly
Allison Hickey
Michael Ide
Anna Kapp
Kateri Kapp
Andrew Klein
Ryan Krogel
Michelle Lee
Paul Lee
Nora Lyle
Macey Lynch
Alexandra Maahs
Fletcher Madsen
Peter Makin
Elizabeth Maquera
Megan McEvoy
Michael Meister
Michael Muldoon
Marybeth Myers
Ben Nethery
Hannah Nethery
Anna Ober
Christopher O'Sullivan
Richard Pan
Carolyn Qu
Michael Qu
Bailey Robertory
Lauren Robertory
Michael Salvatory
Lindsey Serres
Victoria Sia
Andrew Smith
Annie Tkacik
Sarah Waugh
Andrew Yang
Nihan Yilmaz
Nisa Yilmaz
Julia Young

Top Scorers

Riley Allison - 10th 100 Free, 14th 100 Breast, 15th 50 Free & 50 Back
Eric Alonzo- 12th 100 Breast
Grant Barnsback- 3rd 50 Back & 14th 50 Free
Ally Bedell- 3rd 50 Breast, 4th 200 Free, 5th 50 & 100 Free, 7th 100 IM &15th 200 IM
Andrew Berlin- 2nd 100 Fly, 11th 100 Free & 12th 200 IM
Theresa Boyd- 15th 100 Bac
Dylan Briese- 10th 200 Backk
Tyler Briese- 13th 100 Breast
Abby Brocato- 15th 50 Back
Tyler Brocato- 10th 25 Breast, 16th 25 Free & 16th 25 Fly
Myles Brown- 1st 100 Breast, 4th 100 Back, 7th 100 Free & 9th 50 Fly
Alejandro Calderon- Medina- 14th 100 Back
Michael Carchia- 9th 25 Back & 11th 25 Fly
Noah Carpenter- 2nd 100 Breast, 3rd 50 Free, 4th 50 Back, 6th 200 IM, 8th 50 Fly & 9th 100 Back
Shelby Cleal- 4th 25 Breast, 5th 25 Free, 11th 25 Fly & 15th 25 Back
Kent Codding- 1st 25 Fly, 4th 25 Back, 5th 25 Free & 25 Breast, 11th 50 Fly
Rachel Copp- 4th 100 Breast & 13th 100 IM
Lauren Davis- 5th 100 Free, 7th 50 Fly, 10th 100 Back & 14th 100 Fly
Jake Deeley- 6th 50 Breast
Joseph Doran- 4th 100 Back & 5th 200 Breast
Julia Green- 1st 100 Breast, 2nd 100 Free & 4th 50 Free
Emma Griffin- 5th 100 Back & 50 Free, 6th 100 Breast
Laura Griffin- 10th 50 Free, 8th 200 Free & 16th 50 Breast
Kyle Guzik- 7th 100 Fly
Hannah Hale- 5th 100 & 200 Free, 6th 100 IM & 8th 50 Free
Allison Hickey- 6th 25 Free, 8th 25 Back, 9th 25 Breast & 10th 25 Fly
Jimmy Honnold- 10th 100 Breast & 12th 100 Fly
Michael Ide- 15th 100 Back
Natalia Joslyn- 15th 100 Breast
Brendan Kapp- 6th 100 Free, 7th 50 Breast & 8th 100 IM
Sandy Kendall- 1st 50 Free & 16th 50 Back
Ryan Krogel- 13th 100 Back
Sydney Langer- 7th 100 Breast, 9th 100 Free & 11th 200 IM
Irene Lee- 14th 100 Breast
Victoria Lewan- 3rd 100 Free, 10th 50 Fly & 12th 200 IM
Macey Lynch- 4th 100 Back & 5th 50 Back
Carl Maahs- 4th 50 Back, 5th 50 Fly,7th 50 Free, 8th 50 Breast & 13th 100 IM
Fletcher Madsen- 6th 100 IM, 11th 100 Back & 14th 50 Breast
Peter Makin- 8th 25 Back, 10th 25 Free & 13th 25 Breast
Diana Martschenko- 13th 100 Breast
Connor McGrath- 2nd 50 Free & 200 IM, 5th 100 Back, 6th 100 Breast, 7th 100 Free & 10th 200 Free
Michael Meister- 11th 200 Breast & 12th 100 Breast
Marybeth Myers- 2nd 100 Fly
Patrick Myers- 1st 200 Fly & 14th 100 Back
Ben Nethery- 7th 25 Back, 8th 25 Breast & 10th 25 Fly
Anna Ober- 3rd 200 Free, 7th 200 IM, 10th 50 Breast & 100 Breast
Justin Ortega- 12th 25 Back
Christopher O'Sullivan- 7th 100 Breast & 10th 50 Breast
Carolyn Qu- 12th 25 Back & 16th 25 Free
Michael Qu- 9th 50 Breast
Bailey Robertory- 7th 100 Breast
Michael Salvatory- 2nd 25 Back & 8th 25 Free
Lindsey Serres- 16th 100 Breast
Victoria Sia- 7th 100 Breast
Andrew Smith- 2nd 50 Free & 3rd 100 Fly, 100 Free, 100 Breast & 200 IM
Abby Tisler- 9th 50 Free, 8th 50 Back & 14th 100 IM
Sean Tkacik- 15th 100 Back
Sarah Waugh- 8th 50 Breast
Taylor Whitesel- 6th 100 Fly & 11th 100 Back
Kevin Xu- 9th 200 IM
Julia Young- 12th 50 Back
Lauren Young- 13th 50 Fly

WAY TO GO MAKOS, EXCELLENT SWIMMING!
 

Good Luck

Good Luck to Logan Coulson Moore, Leah Rogers and Rachel Ward who left this morning at 5 AM on a chartered bus for Rochester, NY, where they will be representing Potomac Valley Swimming in the 2010 Easter Zone Championships from April 1-3. You may review the psych sheet to see where our girls are ranked/seeded by using this link.

Future Events

Team Camping Trip- TBD
Pool Closure- April 23 (No PM practices) & April 24 (No AM Practices)
Long Course Derby Meet- May 8-9 @ GMU
Long Course Practices- May 10-14 (Practice Schedule will be different- Exact times will be sent next week)
End Of The Season Team Party- May 15 @ Lee Graham Pool (11:00 AM - 2:00 PM)
 
We hope that you are all enjoying your spring break. We will resume all regularly scheduled practices on Monday, April 5.


Have a great day!