Partners
Catherine+Summers%27+Photography
Nike
Sponsors
Senior Champ Results, JO Changes, ...

Mason  Makos Update
Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Senior Short Course Championships Results

You may use this link to review the results.

Congratulations to all of our Senior Champ Swimmers!

Sana Alloo- 46th-100 Back & 50th-200 Back
Jasmine Arzadon- 6th-100 Back (SECTIONAL QUALIFING TIME) 23th-100 Fly, 49th-200 Back, & 59th-50 Free
Michael Cosgrove-13th-200 Fly (100% Best Time)
Logan Coulson Moore- 49th 50 Free
Maeve Griffin- 48th-100 Breaststroke
Patrick Johnson- 12th-200 Back (SECTIONAL QUALIFING TIME) & 17th-100 Back (SECTIONAL QUALIFING TIME), (100% Best Times)
Matt Jones- 41st-200 Back & 61st-100 Back (100% Best Times)
Tyler Jones- 10th-200 Fly (100% Best Time)
Joey Kelly- 3rd-200 Free (SECTIONAL QUALIFING TIME) , 3rd-100 Fly (SECTIONAL QUALIFING TIME), 5th- 50 Free (JUNIOR NATIONAL TIME STANDARD), 5th- 100 Free (JUNIOR NATIONAL TIME STANDARD)
Pedrom Kheirandish- Time-Trial 100 Breaststroke (100% Best Time)
Travis Lauri-  8th-50 Free (SECTIONAL QUALIFING TIME),10th-100 Fly (SECTIONAL QUALIFING TIME), 12th-100 Free (SECTIONAL QUALIFING TIME) & 33rd-100 Breast (100% Best Times)
Elizabeth Lewan- 36th-100 Fly (100% Best Time)
Marcus Martinez- 20th-100 Free & 50 Free-Relay Lead-Off (100% Best Times)
Austin Patteson-15th-100 Fly & 37th-50 Free, 100 Free-Relay Lead-Off
Rachel Rogers- 29th-200 IM, 58th-100 Free & 73rd-50 Free
 
High Point Rankings- Way to go boys!
Joey Kelly- 5th
Travis Lauri- 32nd

14&Under Junior Olympic Championships

Date: March 18-22, 2010
Location: Fairland Aquatics Center, MD
 
Congratulations to all of our Junior Olympic qualifiers, and Good Luck to those who will be competing this upcoming weekend in MD!
Rachel Anderson, Grant Barnsback, Ally Bedell, Amy Berglund, Elise Bourdelais, Myles Brown, Rebecca Byrd, Noah Carpenter, Kyle Cassidy, Vincent Cleal, John Crowley, Logan Coulson Moore, Gillian Crews, Kylie Cuomo, Lauren Davis, Wilson Friestad, Gabriella Galvez, Chris Ganey, Maeve Griffin, Hannah Hale, Molly Helmer, Kirstie Henry, Megan Hickey, Lauren Howell, Luke Jones, Matt Jones, Brendan Kapp, Melissa Kratzke, Victoria Lewan, Fletcher Madsen, Matthew Martinez, Kayla Minesinger, Marybeth Myers, Miles Oakley, Anna Ober, Leah Rogers, Logan Ross, Elena Summers, Maggie Walker, Joseph Spaziani , David Stewart, Rachel Ward, Katelyn Winkler & Billy Yost

Volunteers Needed

Meet: MAKO Spring Invitational
Date: March 27-28, 2010
Location: GMU
 
Concessions/Team Apparel Table: These tables will be located in the workout room next to the upstairs bleacher area.
Saturday-
13 & Over Session 1: 6:45-8:55 AM 3 Volunteers Needed
8:55 AM-11:00 AM 3 Volunteers Needed
11-12 yr olds Session 2: 11:00 AM-12:45 PM 3 Volunteers Needed
12:45- 2:10 PM  3 Volunteers Needed
10&Under Session 3: 2:10-4:30 PM 3 Volunteers Needed
4:30-6:55 PM  3 Volunteers Needed
 
Sunday-
13 & Over Session 4: 6:45-8:55 AM 3 Volunteers Needed
8:55 AM-11:00 AM 3 Volunteers Needed
11-12 yr olds Session 5: 11:00 AM-12:45 PM 3 Volunteers Needed
12:45- 2:10 PM  3 Volunteers Needed
10&Under Session 6: 2:10-4:30 PM 3 Volunteers Needed
4:30-6:30 PM  3 Volunteers Needed
 
Mako parent, Beth Crews will also be there to help at the concessions table during all sessions, both days.
 
Hospitality for Coaches & Officials and Awards, Medals & Ribbons Table: These tables will be located off the pool deck in the room that is closest to Lot C.
Saturday-
13 & Over Session 1: 6:45-8:55 AM 3 Volunteers Needed
8:55 AM-11:00 AM 3 Volunteers Needed
11-12 yr olds Session 2: 11:00 AM-12:45 PM 3 Volunteers Needed
12:45- 2:10 PM  3 Volunteers Needed
10&Under Session 3: 2:10-4:30 PM 3 Volunteers Needed
4:30-6:55 PM  3 Volunteers Needed
 
Sunday-
13 & Over Session 4: 6:45-8:55 AM 3 Volunteers Needed
8:55 AM-11:00 AM 3 Volunteers Needed
11-12 yr olds Session 5: 11:00 AM-12:45 PM 3 Volunteers Needed
12:45- 2:10 PM  3 Volunteers Needed
10&Under Session 6: 2:10-4:30 PM 3 Volunteers Needed
4:30-6:30 PM  3 Volunteers Needed
 
Timers: If you'd like to be a timer for the meet, please sign up to do so at the officials table on the pool deck during warm-ups.  Each team will be responsible for contributing timers.
Officials: Please contact Tony Fitz at , if you haven't already done so.
Donations: If you are unable to sign up to volunteer, and would still like to contribute, please bring in either a pre-packaged snack, or a case of water or gatorade for our concession stand.  We would greatly appreciate it.  Please email me and let me know what you are able to bring.
Service Hours for School: If you need to get service hours for middle school or high school, please sign up to help at the meet.  I will sign off on those hours.
 
PLEASE email Coach Heather as soon as possible and sign up to help out.  It really takes the help of our MAKO parents to run a successful meet.
Thank you in advance for your support!

March Pool Closures- Reminder

Monday, March 29 THROUGH Saturday, April 3- No AM or PM practices will be held due to Fairfax County Public School's Spring Break.
This is a scheduled break in our season, therefore, NO Make-Ups are Permitted.

Please let Coach Heather know if you have any questions.
Have a wonderful day!